Dubose v. Weaver, No. 1070579 (Ala., February 25, 2011)
[…] The probate court granted the petition to remove to circuit court. Protracted litigation ensued, eventually reaching the Alabama Supreme Court.
Under Alabama law, the probate court is a court of general and original jurisdiction for administration of estates. The circuit court can obtain jurisdiction over a pending administration of an estate only by removing the administration from the probate court to the circuit court pursuant Section 12-11-41 of the Alabama Code, which provides:
“The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.”
But the circuit court cannot take over jurisdiction of an estate until the Alabama probate process really begins. In other words, the Alabama estate administration must start in the probate court before it can be removed to the circuit court.